Are you 18 or over? Yes
No
By submitting this form, you agree to the Cookie and Privacy policy
Enter Date of Birth
By submitting this form, you agree to the Cookie and Privacy policy
Sorry, only for 18+ Adults
Retry
By submitting this form, you agree to the Cookie and Privacy policy
Terms & Conditions
  1. Information on how to enter and the prizes form part of these Terms and Conditions. Participation in this promotion is deemed acceptance of these Terms and Conditions.
  2. The promoter is Fourth Wave Wine Partners Pty Ltd (ABN 28 073 818 069) of Suite 1, Level 3 240-244 Pacific Highway, Charlestown NSW 2290. (“Promoter”).
  3. Entry is only open to Australian residents aged 18 years or over. Employees (and their immediate families) of the Promoter, Participating Stores (as defined below) and agencies associated with this promotion are ineligible to enter. Immediate family means any of the following: spouse, ex-spouse, defacto spouse, child or step-child (whether natural or by adoption), parent, step-parent, grandparent, step-grandparent, uncle, aunt, niece, nephew, brother, sister, step-brother, step-sister or 1st cousin.
  4. Entries into the promotion open on 16 August 2021 and close at 11:59pm AEST on 9 November 2021. (“Promotional Period”).
  5. To enter, individuals must complete the following steps during the Promotional Period:
    1. Purchase any specially marked bottle of Farm Hand Organics Wine (with the promotional neck tag QR code) (“Eligible Product”) from a Participating Store during the Promotional Period (“Qualifying Transaction”). In the event a purchase receipt is not automatically provided by a staff member, it is the individual’s responsibility to request one.
    2. Scan the QR code located on the Eligible Product’s neck tag using a mobile device to launch the promotional website, or visit https://www.farmstaywithfarmhand.com, input the requested details (including full name, age, email address, residential address and contact number) with the option to follow the Promoter’s social media and the option to subscribe to the Promoter’s mailing list and submit the fully completed entry form.
  6. A participating store is any retail store in Australia that stocks the Eligible Product (“Participating Store”).
  7. Multiple entries permitted, subject to the following: (a) only one (1) entry is permitted per Eligible Product purchased; (b) a maximum of two (2) entries are permitted per person per day; and (c) each entry must be submitted separately and in accordance with these Terms and Conditions.
  8. Entrants must retain a copy of their original purchase receipt(s) for all entries as proof of purchase. Failure to produce proof of purchase for all entries when requested may, in the absolute discretion of the Promoter, result in invalidation of all of an entrant’s entries and forfeiture of any right to a prize. Purchase receipt(s) must clearly specify the Participating Store of purchase, that the purchase was made during the Promotional Period but prior to entry.
  9. The Promoter reserves the right, at any time, to verify the validity of entries and entrants (including an entrant’s identity, age, and place of residence) and reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to disqualify any individual who the Promoter has reason to believe has breached any of these Terms and Conditions, tampered with the entry process or engaged in any unlawful or other improper misconduct calculated to jeopardise fair and proper conduct of the promotion. Errors and omissions may be accepted at the Promoter's discretion. Failure by the Promoter to enforce any of its rights at any stage does not constitute a waiver of those rights. The Promoter's legal rights to recover damages or other compensation from such an offender are reserved.
  10. Successful entrants will be directed to the interactive digital page where a gate will appear. The entrants will use the touchscreen mechanism appearing on the entrant’s device as a key and the entrant will use the key to unlock the interactive farm gate. The gate will open and reveal whether or not the entrant has won a place to go in the draw to win the Major Prize. There are twenty-five (25) places to go in the draw to win the Major Prize in each State and the ACT. The location of the draw in which the entrant’s key is allocated will be dependent on the details provided by the entrant when entering their personal information. The Major Prize draw will take place at 9am AEDT on 12 November 2021 at Suite 1, Level 3, 240-244 Pacific Highway, Charlestown NSW 2290. The Major Prize is set out below.
    1. Luxury Farm Stay: Luxury Farm Stay which includes two (2) nights’ accommodations for between two (2) to four (4) adults, transfers from the Winner’s place of residence to and from the accommodation nominated by the Promoter, gift card to purchase some meals and cover limited transport costs and a farmhand gift pack. The total value of the Major Prize is up to $1,800.00 (“Major Prize”). The quantity of Major Prizes available to be won in each State is NSW; one (1), QLD; one (1), VIC; one (1), ACT; one (1), WA; one (1), TAS; one (1), SA; one (1).
  11. There are two possible Instant Win Prizes which may be won. The entrant will open the interactive digital page and a key will appear. For the Winners of an Instant Win Prize, the key will unlock a gate and display a message stating that one of the below prizes has been won by the entrant.
    1. Luxe Eco hamper: Fourteen (14) x Luxe Eco hampers valued at $150.00 each (two (2) to be won in each State and the ACT); and
    2. Farm Hand Organics Wine Gift Pack: Fourteen (14) x Farm Hand Organics Wine Gift Packs (twin pack) (two bottles) valued at $30.00 each (two (2) to be won in each State and the ACT).
  12. Eligible entrants that have won an Instant Win Prize will be deemed a provisional winner and will be subject to verification at the end of the Promotional Period.
  13. Winners’ names of the Major Prize in each State and the ACT will be published online at https://www.farmstaywithfarmhand.com from 16 November 2021.
  14. The Winners of the Instant Win Prizes will be determined by a random computer-generated program.
  15. No more than 20 litres of alcohol will be won by New South Wales residents. Once 20 litres of alcohol has been won by New South Wales residents, cash will be awarded in lieu of the remaining alcohol prize(s) in New South Wales.
  16. If there is a dispute as to the identity of an entrant, the Promoter reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to determine the identity of the entrant.
  17. The Promoter’s decision is final, and no correspondence will be entered into.
  18. Incomplete or illegible entries will be deemed invalid.
  19. Subject to the unclaimed prize draw, if for any reason a winner does not take/redeem a prize (or an element of the prize) at the time stipulated by the Promoter, then the prize (or an element of the prize) will be forfeited.
  20. If any prize is unavailable, the Promoter, in its discretion, reserves the right to substitute the prize with a prize to the equal value and/or specification, subject to any written directions from a regulatory authority.
  21. The total prize value per state is as follows:
    • The total prize value for the Australian Capital Territory is $2,160.00.
    • The total prize value for New South Wales is $2,160.00.
    • The total prize value for Victoria is $2,160.00.
    • The total prize value for South Australia is $2,160.00.
    • The total prize value for Queensland is $2,160.00.
    • The total prize value for Western Australia is $2,160.00.
    • The total prize value for Tasmania is $2,160.00.
  22. A draw for any prizes that have been won but unclaimed will take place at 9am AEDT on 10 March 2022 at Suite 1, Level 3, 240-244 Pacific Highway, Charlestown NSW 2290, subject to any directions from a regulatory authority. Only entries that have not won a prize already will be entered into the relevant unclaimed prize draw. Winners (if any) will be notified in writing within two (2) business days of the unclaimed prize draw. Winners’ names of the unclaimed prize draw will be published online at https://www.farmstaywithfarmhand.com within two (2) business days from 12 March 2022.
  23. For the purposes of the Major Prize, the Major Prize will be considered to be won but unclaimed if the Winner fails to contact the Promoter to collect the Major Prize before 11:59pm AEDT on 9 March 2022.
  24. Prizes are to be collected by contacting the Promoter via email atindeya@fourthwavewine.com.au or by telephone at 0477714476. Properidentification must be produced on collection of the prize.
  25. The Major Prize must be used by the Winner between 12 November 2021 and 12 May 2022. The Major Prize is subject to availability and must be taken in accordance with all requirements specified by the Promoter, such as dates and destinations. The Major Prize will also be subject to the travel restrictions current at the time the Major Prize is taken by the Winner.
  26. The Winners of the Major Prize in the ACT will attend a luxury farm stay at The Barn at Nguurruu ,Yass River NSW, AU.
  27. The Promoter reserves the rights to change the location of the luxury farm stay to observe the travel restrictions due to COVID-19 that are current at the time the Winner takes the Major Prize.
  28. The Major Prize does not include flights, baggage claims, fees resulting from booking changes or cancellations, travel insurance, beverages and any other cost not specified in the Prize details including spending money, booking change fees or cancellation fees or any other costs of a personal nature not stated.
  29. Unless stated otherwise, the Winner of the Major Prize will be responsible for all ancillary expenses in relation to the prize which aren’t expressly included in the prize description. The Winners must not commit the Promoter to any cost or expense without prior written consent (which the Promoter is not obliged to give). The Winner will remain liable for such costs if they attend to do so.
  30. Prizes are not transferable or exchangeable and cannot be taken as cash,unless otherwise specified.
  31. The Promoter encourages consumers to enjoy responsibly. Legal aged consumers are advised to consider the safe drinking levels recommended in the National Health & Medical Research Council Australian Alcohol Guidelines that are available at www.nhmrc.gov.au. Entry and continued participation in this promotion is subject to the licensee’s liquor serving policy.
  32. Entrants consent to the Promoter using their name, likeness, image and/or voice in the event they are a Winner (including photograph, film and/or recording of the same) in any media for an unlimited period without remuneration for the purpose of promoting this promotion (including any outcome), and promoting any products manufactured, distributed and/or supplied by the Promoter.
  33. The use of any automated entry software or any other mechanical or electronic means that allows an entrant to automatically enter repeatedly is prohibited and will render all entries submitted by that entrant invalid. Any cost associated with accessing the promotional website is the entrant’s responsibility and is dependent on the internet service provider used.
  34. If this promotion is interfered with in any way or is not capable of being conducted as reasonably anticipated due to any reason beyond the reasonable control of the Promoter, including but not limited to technical difficulties, unauthorised intervention, fraud or pandemic, the Promoter reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to the fullest extent permitted by law (a) to disqualify any entrant; or (b) subject to any written directions from a regulatory authority, to modify, suspend, terminate or cancel the promotion, as appropriate.
  35. Printing and other quality control errors will not invalidate an otherwise valid prize claim. Instant win game materials void if stolen, forged, mutilated or tampered with in any way.
  36. Nothing in these Terms and Conditions limits, excludes or modifies or purports to limit, exclude or modify the statutory consumer guarantees as provided under the Competition and Consumer Act, as well as any other implied warranties under the ASIC Act or similar consumer protection laws in the States and Territories of Australia (“Non-Excludable Guarantees”). Except for any liability that cannot by law be excluded, including the Non- Excludable Guarantees, the Promoter (including its respective officers, employees and agents) excludes all liability (including negligence), for any personal injury; or any loss or damage (including loss of opportunity); whether direct, indirect, special or consequential, arising in any way out of the promotion.
  37. Except for any liability that cannot by law be excluded, including the Non- Excludable Guarantees, the Promoter (including its respective officers, employees and agents) is not responsible for and excludes all liability (including negligence), for any personal injury; or any loss or damage (including loss of opportunity); whether direct, indirect, special or consequential, arising in any way out of: (a) any technical difficulties or equipment malfunction (whether or not under the Promoter’s control); (b) any theft, unauthorised access or third party interference; (c) any claim that is late, lost, altered, damaged or misdirected (whether or not after their receipt by the Promoter) due to any reason beyond the reasonable control of the Promoter; (d) any variation in prize value to that stated in these Terms and Conditions; (e) any tax liability incurred by a entrant; or (f) taking/use of a prize.
  38. The Promoter collects personal information ("PI") in order to conduct the promotion and may, for this purpose, disclose such PI to third parties, including but not limited to agents, contractors, service providers, prize suppliers and, as required, to Australian regulatory authorities. Entry is conditional on providing this PI. The Promoter will also use, and handle PI as set out in its Privacy Policy, which can be viewed at www.farmstaywithfarmhand/privacypolicy. In addition to any use that may be outlined in the Promoter’s Privacy Policy, the Promoter may, for an indefinite period, unless otherwise advised, use the PI for promotional, marketing, publicity, research and profiling purposes, including sending electronic messages or telephoning the entrant. The Privacy Policy also contains information about how entrants may opt out, access, update or correct their PI, how entrants may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles or any other applicable law and how those complaints will be dealt with. All entries become the property of the Promoter. The Promoter will not disclose PI to any entity outside of Australia.
  39. SA Permit number: t21/1009
Agree
Cancel
Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Fourth Wave Wine Partners Pty Ltd (ABN 32 243 483 797) via the website located at https://www.fourthwavewine.com.au.

  1. What is "personal information"?

    1. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) currently defines "personal information" as meaning information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:
      1. whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
      2. whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.
    2. If information does not disclose your identity or enable your identity to be ascertained, it will in most cases not be classified as "personal information" and will not be subject to this privacy policy.
  2. What information do we collect?

    The kind of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use the website. The personal information which we collect and hold about you may include your name, postal address, telephone numbers, email address, other contact details, payment history and photographs.
  3. How we collect your personal information

    1. We may collect personal information from you whenever you input such information into the website.
    2. We also collect cookies from your computer which enable us to tell when you use the website and also to help customise your website experience. As a general rule, however, it is not possible to identify you personally from our use of cookies.
  4. Purpose of collection

    1. The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the website.
    2. We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the website. Your personal information may also be exposed from time to time to maintenance and support personnel acting in the normal course of their duties.
    3. By using our website, you consent to the receipt of direct marketing material. We will only use your personal information for this purpose if we have collected such information direct from you, and if it is material of a type which you would reasonably expect to receive from use. We do not use sensitive personal information in direct marketing activity. Our direct marketing material will include a simple means by which you can request not to receive further communications of this nature.
  5. Access and correction

    1. Australian Privacy Principle 12 permits you to obtain access to the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances, and Australian Privacy Principle 13 allows you to correct inaccurate personal information subject to certain exceptions. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us as set out below.
  6. Complaint procedure

    If you have a complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your personal information, please contact us as set out below. All complaints will be considered by our complaints department at admin@fourthwavewine.com.au and we may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns. If we agree that your complaint is well founded, we will, in consultation with you, take appropriate steps to rectify the problem. If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.
  7. Overseas transfer

    Your personal information will not be disclosed to recipients outside Australia unless you expressly request us to do so. If you request us to transfer your personal information to an overseasrecipient, the overseas recipient will not be required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principlesand we will not be liable for any mishandling of your information in such circumstances.
  8. Link to other sites

    Our websites may contain links to other websites. We do not make any representations about any third party websites that may be accessible through our website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites. The privacy policies applicable to such other websites may differ substantially from this Privacy Policy, so we advise individuals to read them before using those websites. We will not liable for any use of those websites.
  9. Storage and security

    We have security protocols to safeguard personal information you share with us against loss, theft and misuse, as well as against unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of the personal information under our control. We will retain your personal information only as long as we need it for legitimate business purposes and as permitted by applicable law. We will destroy or de-identify any information that we no longer require. Please note however that the internet is not a secure environment and although care is taken we cannot guarantee the security of information provided to it via electronic means. Where it has been determined under the Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches) Bill 2016 that an eligible data breach event has occurred, we will notify you with all information pertaining to the event as soon as reasonably possible.
  10. How to contact us about privacy

    If you have any queries, or if you seek access to your personal information, or if you have a complaint about our privacy practices, you can contact us on feedback@fourthwavewine.com.au or 1300 778 047.